State v. Young
[…] Armentrout's conclusion. The court found Young competent and reinstated the proceedings against him. The case was eventually plea-bargained. In exchange for his guilty pleas, the State agreed to move to amend the first-degree intentional homicide charge to first-degree reckless homicide, with the armed robbery charge remaining unchanged. The trial court accepted Young's pleas and sentenced him to thirty-five years in prison for the homicide conviction and to a consecutive twenty-year prison term for the armed robbery conviction.

Wisconsin Stat. § 971.14(1) requires a court to appoint one or more qualified examiners to examine a defendant "whenever there is reason to doubt a defendant's competency to proceed." Section 971.14(2) allows a court to commit a defendant to a mental health facility if it determines that an inpatient examination is necessary. "Inpatient examinations shall be completed and the report of examination filed within 15 days after the examination is ordered." Wis. Stat. § 971.14(2)(c).

¶ 4. Young, represented by new counsel, filed a postconviction motion for resentencing. This motion was denied and was not appealed. Young then filed a pro se motion pursuant to Wis.