State v. Young
[…] C. Statutory Mitigating Circumstance

Evidence was presented that Young and his companions had been drinking heavily on the night of the murder.

Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-20(C)(b), the trial judge charged the following statutory mitigating circumstances:

(6) The capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law was substantially impaired;

(7) The age or mentality of the defendant at the time of the crime; ...

However, the jury was not charged on the mitigating circumstance in § 16-3-20(C)(b)(2) that "the murder was committed while the defendant was under the influence of mental or emotional disturbance."

We have recently held that where there is evidence the defendant was intoxicated at the time of the crime, the trial judge is required to submit the statutory mitigating circumstances in § 16-3-20(C)(b)(2), (6) and (7). State v. Caldwell, 300 S.C. 494, 388 S.E.2d 816 (1990); State v.