State v. Young
[…] In a supplemental letter to this court, Young points to several plea withdrawal cases, which indicate that if a defendant enters a plea based on misinformation, he or she is entitled to plea withdrawal if the misinformation affects his or her ability to "reasonably evaluate the benefit of the plea offer presented by the State." See State v. Hughes, No. 2021AP1834, unpublished slip op., ¶¶39, 41 (WI App Nov. 1, 2022); State v. Dillard, 2014 WI 123, ¶¶69-70, 358 Wis.2d 543, 859 N.W.2d 44; State v. Douglas, 2018 WI.App. 12, ¶18, 380 Wis.2d 159, 908 N.W.2d 466. These cases are inapposite. As Young acknowledges, the cases addressed challenges to the entry of a plea based on misinformation, not cases involving the rejection of a plea offer.

See Wis. Stat. § 809.23(3)(b) ("An unpublished opinion issued on or after July 1, 2009, that is authored by a member of a three-judge panel ... may be cited for its persuasive value.").

¶30 Thus, we reject Young's argument, and we conclude that the error is harmless because there is not "a reasonable probability that the error contributed to the outcome of the action or the proceeding at issue."