State v. Young
[…] III. IT WAS REVERSIBLE ERROR FOR THE COURT TO DENY DEFENDANT'S MOTION FOR A MISTRIAL AFTER THE LEAD DETECTIVE TESTIFIED THAT A VIDEO THAT CONTAINED ONLY MINUSCULE, SHADOWY IMAGES SHOWED "[T]HAT'S WHERE THE DEFENDANT SHOT THE VICTIM."
A. The Detective's Identification of "the Defendant" in S-31 Mischaracterized the Evidence.
B. The Detective's Testimony was Inadmissible Because it Intruded on the Jury's Exclusive Duty to Decide Guilt or Innocence.
C. The Instruction Could Not Cure the Prejudice.
IV. THE MATTER SHOULD BE REMANDED FOR RESENTENCING SO THAT THE COURT CAN APPLY MITIGATING FACTOR N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(14), WHICH REQUIRES IT TO CONSIDER THAT "THE DEFENDANT WAS UNDER 26 YEARS OF AGE AT THE TIME OF THE COMMISSION OF THE OFFENSE."

A.

We first address the denial of defendant's motion to suppress his statement to the detectives. Defendant argues his statement should have been suppressed because "the police did not scrupulously honor his repeated attempts to exercise his right to remain silent."