State v. Young
[…] (2) Young contends that the Circuit Court abused its discretion in sentencing him to one year of incarceration as a condition of probation because "the HOPE probation program already addresses a progressive sanction type method." In sum, Young argues that, when taking into consideration the sentencing factors enunciated under HRS § 706-606 (2014), the Circuit Court should have sentenced him to four years of HOPE Probation rather than the one-year term of incarceration and four years of HOPE Probation "based upon the unique facts of this case."

HRS § 706-606 provides factors to be considered in imposing a sentence. Under this statute, "[t]he court, in determining the particular sentence to be imposed, shall consider: . . . [t]he kinds of sentences available[.]" HRS § 706-606(3). The kinds of sentences available in this case include "probation as authorized by part II [of HRS chapter 706]" and "imprison[ment] for a term as authorized by part IV [of HRS chapter 706.]" HRS § 706-605(1)(a) and (c) (2014).