State v. Young
[…] HRS § 706-606 provides factors to be considered in imposing a sentence. Under this statute, "[t]he court, in determining the particular sentence to be imposed, shall consider: . . . [t]he kinds of sentences available[.]" HRS § 706-606(3). The kinds of sentences available in this case include "probation as authorized by part II [of HRS chapter 706]" and "imprison[ment] for a term as authorized by part IV [of HRS chapter 706.]" HRS § 706-605(1)(a) and (c) (2014). The court, however, "shall not sentence a defendant to probation and imprisonment except as authorized by part II [of HRS chapter 706]." HRS § 706-605(2).

Part II of HRS chapter 706 specifically addresses probation.