State v. Young
[…] K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6803(q). Young's presumptive sentences were 61 months and 89 months respectively. Whether the special rule applies has nothing to do with Young's criminal history score or his place in the grid block—the only criterion for a presumptive sentence. So by appealing the application of the special rule, Young is not appealing a presumptive sentence. He is not challenging the presumptive KSGA sentence at all.

A departure sentence is "a sentence which is inconsistent with the presumptive sentence for an offender." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6803(f). A durational departure is a "departure sentence which is inconsistent with the presumptive term of imprisonment or nonimprisonment." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6803(i). Thus, to have a departure sentence you must have a presumptive sentence from which the judge departs.