State v. Young
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subds. 1b, 3, 3a, 5(a), 6 (2008). Young only challenges the factual basis with respect to the second element, whether he knowingly violated a registration requirement. He contends that the colloquy did not establish that he violated the requirements of the particular statutory provision charged or that any violation was knowing. We address each argument in turn.

I. The plea sufficiently established that Young violated the registration requirements.

Young was charged with violating the statutory registration requirements under Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 3(b). The statute provides:

Except as provided in subdivision 3a, at least five days before the person starts living at a new primary address, including living in another state, the person shall give written notice of the new primary address to the assigned corrections agent or to the law enforcement authority with which the person currently is registered. . . . A person required to register under this section shall also give written notice to the assigned corrections agent or to the law enforcement authority that has jurisdiction in the area of the person's primary address that the person is no longer living or staying at an address, immediately after the person is no longer living or staying at that address.

Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 3(b).

Young argues that the factual record is insufficient to support a guilty verdict under this statutory provision because his plea did not explicitly establish that the motel in Polk County was a primary address and that he acquired a new primary address in California. He asserts that these omissions are important because the legislature enacted a separate registration requirement for registrants who lack a primary address. See Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 3a(a), (c) (stating that a person without a new or existing primary address must register with the law-enforcement authority that has jurisdiction in the area where the person is staying within 24 hours of the time the person no longer has a primary address or enters the jurisdiction).

Our review of the record reveals ample factual support for Young's guilty plea.