State v. Yordt
[…] In assessing the adequacy of jury instructions, we look at all the instructions to determine whether they accurately reflect the law. State v. Garcia, 224 Ariz. 1, 18, ¶ 75, 226 P.3d 370, 387 (2010). ¶6 Yordt contends that the trial court erred when it failed to give the crime justification defense instruction pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-411 (West 2013). He concedes, however, that the instruction was not requested and he did not object to its omission. As a result, we review the issue for fundamental error. See State v. Karr, 221 Ariz. 319, 321, ¶ 10, 212 P.3d 11, 13 (App. 2008). ¶7 Section 13-411 provides that a person is "justified in threatening or using both physical force and deadly physical force against another" to prevent the other person from committing manslaughter, murder, or aggravated assault that occurs in the person's home or residence without the need to retreat. A.R.S. § 13-411. The instruction should be given if any evidence supports the theory. See State v.