State v. Yebes
[…] The trial judge identified aggravating factors three and nine, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(3) and (9), and no mitigating factors for defendants Dominguez and Rodriguez. Further, although the trial judge did not address the presence of aggravating or mitigating factors during the actual sentencing of defendant Yebes, the judgment reveals that aggravating favors three and nine, and no mitigating factors, were found.

Our criminal code does not, as a general matter, specify when prison terms should run concurrently or consecutively. N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) simply states that "multiple sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court determines at the time of sentence." To assist courts in making this determination, the Yarbough Court articulated criteria for considering whether concurrent or consecutive terms are appropriate:

(1) there can be no free crimes in a system for which the punishment shall fit the crime;