State v. Yebes
[…] (6) there should be an overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses not to exceed the sum of the longest terms (including an extended term, if eligible) that could be imposed for the two most serious offenses.



[100 N.J. at 643-44.]
This analysis must "focus . . . on the fairness of the overall sentence, and the sentencing court should set forth in detail its reasons for concluding that a particular sentence is warranted." State v. Miller, 108 N.J. 112, 122 (1987).

In 1993, the Legislature amended N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) to provide "[t]here shall be no overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses," thereby eliminating the sixth Yarbough criterion. See L. 1993, c. 223, § 1.

Here, in concluding the Yarbough factors warranted imposition of consecutive sentences, the trial judge stated:

There are no free crimes. These were multiple crimes of violence.