State v. Ybave
[…] Phillips, 202 Ariz. 427, 46 P.3d 1048 (2002).

¶11 Ybave asserts that the crime-prevention defense "is broader in scope than other justification defenses" and that "deadly physical force can be [justified] to counter less than deadly force." But even assuming Ybave is correct, a crime-prevention instruction would not have meaningfully differed from the instructions given here. A defendant is not "entitled to [a particular] instruction when it is adequately covered by other instructions." State v. Martinez, 196 Ariz. 451, ¶ 36, 999 P.2d 795, 804 (2000). Section 13-411(A) provides: "A person is justified in . . . using . . . deadly physical force against another if and to the extent the person reasonably believes that . . . deadly physical force is immediately necessary to prevent the other's commission of" certain enumerated crimes, including aggravated assault causing serious physical injury. See A.R.S. § 13-1204(A)(1). Any argument that Ybave's shooting F. was justified under either self-defense or crime-prevention would have been based on the same conduct— F.'s purported attempt to attack Ybave.