State v. Ybave
[…] The only crimes listed in § 13-411(A) that Ybave could have been attempting to prevent— most likely aggravated assault pursuant to § 13-1204(A)(1)—necessarily included the use or attempted use of deadly physical force. Thus, the instructions given encompassed the crime-prevention justification.

¶13 We reject Ybave's contention that the presumption of reasonableness in § 13-411(C) is material here. That subsection states that "[a] person is presumed to be acting reasonably for the purposes of this section if the person is acting to prevent what the person reasonably believes is the imminent or actual commission of any of the offenses listed in subsection A of this section." § 13-411(C). Although the self-defense and defense-of-third-person statutes have no similar presumption, see A.R.S. §§ 13-403 through 13-406, the presumption in § 13-411(C) is rebuttable and therefore disappears when the state presents contradictory evidence. See State v.