State v. Ybave
[…] State v. Jones, 125 Ariz. 417, 419, 610 P.2d 51, 53 (1980). We will reverse Ybave's conviction of second-degree murder "only if 'there is a complete absence of probative facts to support [the jury's] conclusion'" that she had committed second-degree murder instead of manslaughter. State v. Carlisle, 198 Ariz. 203, ¶ 11, 8 P.3d 391, 394 (App. 2000), quoting State v. Mauro, 159 Ariz. 186, 206, 766 P.2d 59, 79 (1988).

¶4 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-1103(A)(2), a person commits manslaughter by "[c]ommitting second degree murder as defined in [A.R.S.] § 13-1104, subsection A upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion resulting from adequate provocation by the victim." Although we agree with Ybave that there was ample evidence from which the jury could conclude she had committed manslaughter, we disagree the evidence required that conclusion.