State v. Yates
[…] Moreover, the referenced factors for a trial court to consider in ordering restitution include "[a]ny measure of restitution specifically provided by law for the offense committed by the defendant." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.35(a)(3) (2019). Thus, trial courts are instructed to look beyond our general restitution statutes. While it does not expressly concern restitution, our legislature has enacted another statute directly addressing compensation for the costs of caring for animal cruelty victims. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19A-70 (2019). This provision provides, in part:

In every arrest under any [cruelty to animals offense] ... if an animal shelter takes custody of an animal, the operator of the shelter may file a petition with the court requesting that the defendant be ordered to deposit funds in an amount sufficient to secure payment of all the reasonable expenses expected to be incurred ... in caring for and providing for the animal pending the disposition of the litigation ..., including medical care ....

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19A-70(a).