State v. Yarborough
[…] Since the improper opinion does not raise an issue of manifest constitutional error it is not reviewable.

III. Sentencing Irregularities

Mr. Yarborough also argues that deficiencies in his sentencing hearing require resentencing. He argues that holding the sentencing the day after the conclusion of the trial (1) resulted in the sentencing judge failing to consider presentencing reports, (2) denied the victims of the crime their opportunity to ask for leniency prior to sentencing, and (3) prevented defense counsel from presenting mitigating information.

Presentencing Reports. RCW 9.94A.500(1) addresses a variety of presentencing procedures that are required depending upon the crime and provides, in pertinent part, that "the court shall, at the time of plea or conviction, order the department to complete a presentence report before imposing a sentence upon a defendant who has been convicted of a felony sexual offense" and that "[t]he court shall consider the risk assessment report and presentence reports, if any." (Emphasis added.) Mr. Yarborough argues that the court was required to order a presentence report in this case but clearly it was not, since Mr.