State v. Yarborough
[…] STATEMENT OF ADDITIONAL GROUNDS

Mr. Yarborough filed a statement of additional grounds (SAG) raising the following issues:

Perjury Claims. Mr. Yarborough argues that the prosecution knowingly offered and the court knowingly permitted perjured testimony, thereby violating his civil rights and denying him a fair trial. He cites numerous examples of alleged perjured testimony. Although witnesses testified differently, Mr. Yarborough has not shown, nor does the record support a contention, that any witness knowingly offered false testimony as required to commit perjury. RCW 9A.72.020(1) ("A person is guilty of perjury in the first degree if in any official proceeding he makes a materially false statement which he knows to be false under an oath required or authorized by law."). If Mr. Yarborough wishes a reviewing court to consider matters outside the record, a personal restraint petition is the appropriate means to raise such issues. State v. McFarland, 127 Wn.2d 322, 338, 899 P.2d 1251 (1995).

Conflict of Interest Claim. Mr.