State v. Yang
[…] Amos, 658 N.W.2d 201, 203 (Minn. 2003). A district court abuses its discretion by misapplying the law. Johnson v. State, 733 N.W.2d 834, 836 (Minn. App. 2007), review denied (Minn. Sept. 18, 2007). Although we remand for a new trial, we address Yang's evidentiary challenges in the interests of judicial economy. See Midway Nat'l Bank of St. Paul v. Estate of Bollmeier, 504 N.W.2d 59, 64 (Minn. App. 1993).

A. Relationship evidence

The state presented evidence of Yang's assault of M.H. Yang argues that the district court abused its discretion by admitting this evidence under Minn. Stat. § 634.20. We agree. Section 634.20 provides that "[e]vidence of similar conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic abuse . . . is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice." But this evidence is only admissible if the conduct underlying the current charge constitutes domestic abuse. State v. Barnslater, 786 N.W.2d 646, 651 (Minn. App. 2010), review denied (Minn. Oct. 27, 2010).