State v. Wurtzberger
[…] With respect to there being two types of attempt, the Notes on Use for MAI-CR 3d 325.06 provide that "[t]his instruction submits attempt to manufacture or produce a controlled substance as a common law attempt, and no definition of 'attempt' is permitted. To submit a Section 564.011, RSMo 1994, 'substantial step attempt,' use MAI-CR 3d 304.06, in which case the range of punishment will be one grade less."

Here, the appellant was not convicted of an attempt under § 564.011, but rather under § 195.211. Section 195.211 provides:

1. Except as authorized by sections 195.005 to 195.425, it is unlawful for any person to distribute, deliver, manufacture, produce or attempt to distribute, deliver, manufacture or produce a controlled substance or to possess with intent to distribute, deliver, manufacture, or produce a controlled substance.

2. Any person who violates this section with respect to any controlled substance except five grams or less of marijuana is guilty of a class B felony.

3. Any person who violates this section with respect to distributing or delivering not more than five grams of marijuana is guilty of a class C felony.

(Emphasis added.) While this section does not define attempt, the Reyes court reasoned that this section referenced common law attempt and adopted the definition of the same as found in State v. Thomas , 438 S.W.2d 441, 446 (Mo. 1969).