State v. Wurtzberger
[…] Knese , 985 S.W.2d 759, 769 (Mo. banc ), cert . denied , 526 U.S. 1136, 119 S.Ct. 1814, 143 L.Ed.2d 1017 (1999). "The purpose of appellate review is not to weigh the evidence but to determine whether there was sufficient evidence from which a reasonable juror could have found appellant guilty as charged." Ervin , 979 S.W.2d at 159; State v. Ellison , 980 S.W.2d 97, 98 (Mo.App. 1998).

Here, the appellant was convicted of an attempt to manufacture a controlled substance under § 195.211, which provides:

1. Except as authorized by sections 195.005 to 195.425, it is unlawful for any person to distribute, deliver, manufacture, produce or attempt to distribute, deliver, manufacture or produce a controlled substance or to possess with intent to distribute, deliver, manufacture, or produce a controlled substance.

2. Any person who violates this section with respect to any controlled substance except five grams or less of marijuana is guilty of a class B felony.

3. Any person who violates this section with respect to distributing or delivering not more than five grams of marijuana is guilty of a class C felony.

(Emphasis added.)