State v. Wrock
[…] The Administrative Order requires "all attorneys . . . to e-file documents through AZTurboCourt when filing into the Arizona Supreme Court and the Court of Appeals, Division One." Id.

Defendant bases his argument on Article 2, Section 24, of the Arizona Constitution, which states, in relevant part: "In criminal prosecutions, the accused shall have the right to . . . appeal in all cases; and in no instance shall any accused person before final judgment be compelled to advance money or fees to secure the rights herein guaranteed." Defendant also alludes to A.R.S. § 22-372 (2013), which reads:

A. Execution of the sentence shall not be stayed unless the defendant executes a bond with sureties, in an amount fixed by a justice of the peace or municipal judge of the court in which the judgment was rendered and files the bond with the court. The bond shall be approved by the justice of the peace or municipal judge.



B. The condition of the bond shall be that the defendant prosecute the appeal and pay any fine and surrender to proper authorities in execution of any imprisonment imposed by the superior court on the appeal.

¶16 We summarily reject this argument because the Administrative Order specifically exempts from e-filing those appellants, among others, who can show "good cause."