State v. Wright
[…] Our criminal code defines "bodily injury" as including a cut, abrasion, bruise, burn or disfigurement, and physical pain or temporary illness or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty. T.C.A. § 39-11-106(a)(2) (2006). Serious bodily injury is bodily injury that involves: (a) a substantial risk of death; (2) protracted unconsciousness; (3) extreme physical pain; (4) protracted or obvious disfigurement; or (5) protracted loss or substantial impairment of a function of a bodily member, organ or mental faculty. Id. at (34).

Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-402(2) (2006) provides that a defendant is criminally responsible for the conduct of another when, "[a]cting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the defendant solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense[.]" "T]he statute makes a defendant criminally liable for the acts of confederates that are the natural and probable consequence of the crime in which the defendant participated." State v. Richmond, 90 S.W.3d 648, 655 (Tenn. 2002).