State v. Wright
[…] P. 28(a), (b)(6).

B. Sentencing

Defendant also argues that the trial court erred by sentencing her from the aggravated range of punishment. Defendant contends that while the judgment reflects she was to be sentenced from the presumptive range, her sentence nevertheless falls within the aggravated range of punishment. We are not persuaded by Defendant's contention.

A judgment sentencing a defendant to a term of imprisonment for the commission of a felony must contain both a minimum term of imprisonment and a maximum term of imprisonment. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.13(c) (2009). Unless otherwise indicated, "[t]he maximum term of imprisonment applicable to each minimum term of imprisonment is . . . as specified in [N.C. Gen. Stat. § ] 15A-1340.17." Id. The trial court is to determine the applicable maximum term of imprisonment by utilizing the chart found in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.17(e).