State v. Wright
[…] [4] In addition, the act expressly describes what additional conditions "shall" or "may" be imposed in granting deferred prosecution. See RCW 10.05.140, 170. The imposition of jail time, as we have already noted, is not listed among the conditions. Pursuant to another well-known rule of statutory construction, "expressio unius est exclusio alterius," the Legislature's express inclusion of certain conditions excludes the implication of others. See State v. Sommerville, 111 Wn.2d 524, 535, 760 P.2d 932 (1988).

RCW 10.05.140 provides:
"Conditions of granting deferred prosecution. As a condition of granting a deferred prosecution petition, the court shall order that the petitioner shall not operate a motor vehicle upon the public highways without a valid operator's license and proof of liability insurance. The amount of liability insurance shall be established by the court at not less than that established by RCW 46.29.490. As a condition of granting a deferred prosecution petition, the court may order the petitioner to make restitution. The court may terminate the deferred prosecution program upon violation of this section."
RCW 10.05.170 provides in pertinent part:
"Supervision as condition of deferred prosecution. As a condition of granting deferred prosecution, the court may order supervision of the petitioner during the period of deferral.. . ."