State v. Wright
[…] Although the above statement of legislative intent was codified as a "Legislative finding," such declaration of the statute's public purpose is accepted as a verity, unless it is arbitrary or unreasonable. See Public Empl. Relations Comm'n v. Kennewick, 99 Wn.2d 832, 836, 664 P.2d 1240 (1983).

Only where the Legislature's intent is not clear from the language of the statute may the court resort to statutory construction. Department of Transp. v. State Employees' Ins. Bd., 97 Wn.2d at 458.

RCW 10.05.150 provides:
"Alcoholism program requirements. A deferred prosecution program for alcoholism shall be for a two-year period and shall include, but not be limited to, the following requirements:
"(1) Total abstinence from alcohol and all other nonprescribed mind-altering drugs;
"(2) Participation in an intensive inpatient or intensive outpatient program in a state-approved alcoholism treatment facility;