State v. Wright
[…] As a condition of granting a deferred prosecution petition, the court shall order that the petitioner shall not operate a motor vehicle upon the public highways without a valid operator's license and proof of liability insurance. The amount of liability insurance shall be established by the court at not less than that established by RCW 46.29.490. As a condition of granting a deferred prosecution petition, the court may order the petitioner to make restitution. The court may terminate the deferred prosecution program upon violation of this section."
RCW 10.05.170 provides in pertinent part:
"Supervision as condition of deferred prosecution. As a condition of granting deferred prosecution, the court may order supervision of the petitioner during the period of deferral.. . ."

The trial court's order deferring prosecution is reversed only insofar as it imposes jail time as a condition of the deferred prosecution. It is affirmed in all other respects.

REED and WORSWICK, JJ., concur.


Summaries of

State v. Wright