State v. Wright
[…] A. Aggravated rape is a rape committed where the anal or vaginal sexual intercourse is deemed to be without lawful consent of the victim because it is committed under any one or more of the following circumstances:

(1) When the victim resists the act to the utmost, but whose resistance is overcome by force.

(2) When the victim is prevented from resisting the act by threats of great and immediate bodily harm, accompanied by apparent power of execution.

(3) When the victim is prevented from resisting the act because the offender is armed with a dangerous weapon. . . .

LSA-R.S. 14:60 provides in part:

Aggravated burglary is the unauthorized entering of any inhabited dwelling, or of any structure, water craft, or movable where a person is present, with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein, if the offender,

(1) Is armed with a dangerous weapon; or

(2) After entering arms himself with a dangerous weapon; or

(3) Commits a battery upon any person while in such place, or in entering or leaving such place. . . .

The victim testified that on June 14, 1986 she resided at 2935 Willie Mays Street in Caddo Parish. She went to bed between 11:30 and 12:00 p.m. At approximately 1:00 a.m. she was awakened by someone with his hand across her mouth, and she felt something cold on her throat.