State v. Wright
[…] The suggestion in Weick that there must be a causal connection between the killing and the underlying felony reached full bloom a few years after Chao I.

It should be emphasized that the Court is not examining the merits of Wright's argument, but is only reviewing the substantive law to determine when the three year time limitation in Rule 61 began to run.

11 Del. C. § 202(a) ("No conduct constitutes a criminal offense unless it is made a criminal offense by this Criminal Code or by another law.").

Former 11 Del C. § 636(a)(2) (emphasis added). Section 636 was later amended to delete the phrase "in furtherance of." 74 Del. Laws c. 246 §§ 2, 3.

420 A.2d 159 (Del. 1980).

Id. at 163.

604 A.2d 1351 (Del. 1992).

Id. at 1363.