State v. Wright
[…] State v. Souza, 119 Hawai'i 60, 73, 193 P.3d 1260, 1273 (App. 2008) (citing State v. Mitsuda, 86 Hawai'i 37, 38 n.3, 947 P.2d 349, 350 n.3 (1997); State v. Kreps, 4 Haw. App. 72, 75, 661 P.2d 711, 714 (1983)). We therefore review the sufficiency of the evidence after the presentation of all of the evidence. See id.

Count 3 of the Indictment charged that "[o]n or about July 22, 2010, to and including July 21, 2013 . . . Wright did knowingly engage in sexual penetration with [Minor] . . . by inserting his penis into her mouth," a violation of HRS § 707-730(1)(c), Sexual Assault in the First Degree. A person commits Sexual Assault in the First Degree under that section if the person "knowingly engages in sexual penetration with a person who is at least fourteen years old but less than sixteen years old;" provided that (i) "[t]he person is not less than five years older than the minor," and (ii) "[t]he person is not legally married to the minor." HRS § 707-730(1)(c). "Sexual Penetration" is defined as: