State v. Wright
[…] {6} Defendant moved to suppress the evidence obtained after Deputy Fulfer arrived on the scene, arguing that it was obtained as a result of an unlawful seizure in violation of Article II, Section 10 of the New Mexico Constitution. The district court granted Defendant's suppression motion following a hearing, concluding that (1) Thompson's "temporary detention" of Defendant constituted an "arrest" within the meaning of NMSA 1978, § 66-8-124(A) (2007) (providing that "[n]o person shall be arrested for violating the Motor Vehicle Code ... or other law relating to motor vehicles punishable as a misdemeanor except by a commissioned, salaried peace officer who, at the time of arrest, is wearing a uniform clearly indicating the peace officer's official status"); (2) Defendant's arrest was not authorized by Section 66-8-124(A) because Thompson was not a commissioned, salaried deputy; and (3) Defendant's arrest, while not violating the Fourth Amendment, did violate Article II, Section 10 of the New Mexico Constitution. The State now appeals.

DISCUSSION