State v. Wright
[…] Papadakis, 643 N.W.2d 349, 354 (Minn. Ct. App. 2002) ("We conclude that possession of a controlled substance and knowledge of the nature of the substance are essential elements, but that the state does not have to prove, in addition to all other elements, that appellant knew the precise weight or quantity of the controlled-substance.").

A person commits the offense of Promoting a Dangerous Drug in the Second Degree in violation of HRS § 712-1242(1)(b)(i), inter alia, if the person knowingly "[p]ossesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of . . . one-eighth ounce or more, containing methamphetamine[.]" Thus, for this offense, the prosecution was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Petitioner (1) possessed one or more substances containing methamphetamine (i.e., the prohibited conduct); (2) the substances were of an aggregate weight of one-eighth ounce or more (i.e., the