State v. Wright
[…] (1) Because Wright's first point of error is dependent on her second point of error, the second point will be addressed first. Wright alleges that the Circuit Court erred when it insisted that Wright's knowledge of the weight of the methamphetamine in her possession was a necessary element of PDD 2 under HRS section 712-1242. Relying on State v. Kupihea, 98 Hawai'i 196, 46 P.3d 498 (2002), Wright contends that PDD 2 has only two elements: "[F]irst, a person must knowingly possess a substance. Second, that person must know that said substance is methamphetamine." (Emphasis provided.)

HRS section 712-1242 provides, in relevant part, that:

(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree if the person knowingly:

. . . .

(b) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:

(i) One-eighth ounce or more, containing methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers[.]
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 712-1242(1)(b)(i) (emphasis added). Of issue is whether the requisite state of mind, "knowingly," applies to not just the possession and nature of the substance, but also, to the weight of the substance under HRS section 712-1242.