State v. Worth
[…] State v. Taylor, 10th Dist. No. 10AP-939, 2011-Ohio-3162, ¶ 34, citing State v. Sidibeh, 192 Ohio App.3d 256, 2011-Ohio-712 ¶ 55 (10th Dist.), citing State v. Elmore, 111 Ohio St.3d 515, 2006-Ohio-6207 ¶ 127. "Plain error exists when a trial court was required to, but did not, merge a defendant's offenses because the defendant suffers prejudice by having more convictions than authorized by law." Taylor at ¶ 34, citing Sidibeh at ¶ 55, citing State v. Underwood, 124 Ohio St.3d 365, 2010-Ohio-1 ¶ 31.

{¶74} R.C. 2941.25 is a "prophylactic statute that protects a criminal defendant's rights under the Double Jeopardy Clauses of the United States and Ohio Constitutions." State v. Johnson, 128 Ohio St.3d 153, 2010-Ohio-6314 ¶ 45. Pursuant to R.C. 2941.25, "[w]here the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one." R.C. 2941.25(A).