State v. Worley
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.7(b). "If a person required to register [as a sex offender] changes address, the person shall provide written notice of the new address not later than the tenth day after the change . . . of address." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9(a).

The General Assembly has imposed criminal penalties upon individuals who are required to register and fail to either register or take some other action required by law. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11. More particularly, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11 provides that:

(a) A person required by this Article to register who willfully does any of the following is guilty of a Class F felony:

. . . .

(2) Fails to notify the last registering sheriff of a change of address as required by this Article.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11. A conviction for violating N.C. Gen.