State v. Workman
[…] The information, so far as material on this point, reads: "* * * Darwin George Workman * * * did unlawfully possess a depressant or stimulant drug without a valid prescription, and not held in the original container in which such drug was delivered or not delivered by a practitioner in the course of his professional practice, * * *." This is essentially the language of section 28-499, R. S. Supp., 1969, set out above, rearranged to charge the crime involved in that section. In any event, if there were merit to defendant's contention, it would have been waived by his plea of guilty.

Section 29-1812, R.R.S. 1943, provides: "The accused shall be taken to have waived all defects which may be excepted to by a motion to quash, or a plea in abatement, by demurring to an indictment or pleading in bar or the general issue."

In State v. Fiegel, 184 Neb. 704, 171 N.W.2d 643, we held: "All defects that may be excepted to by a motion to quash an information are taken to be waived by defendant pleading the general issue."

There is no merit to any of defendant's assignments of error, and the judgment is affirmed.