State v. Word
[…] Franco, 2005-NMSC-013, ¶ 11.

B. Possession of a Weapon by a Prisoner and Tampering With Evidence May Be Charged Together

{10} "The test for determining whether more than one act has occurred was never intended to be the sole test for determining whether the Legislature intended to punish conduct under more than one statute." Id. ¶ 12. Therefore, "[t]o determine legislative intent, we look first to the language of the statute." State v. Silvas, 2015-NMSC-006, ¶ 11, 343 P.3d 616. Section 30-22-16 defines the crime of possession of a deadly weapon by a prisoner as "any inmate of a penal institution, reformatory, jail or prison farm or ranch possessing any deadly weapon or explosive substance." Section 30-22-5(A) on the other hand, defines the crime of tampering with evidence as "destroying, changing, hiding, placing or fabricating any physical evidence with intent to prevent the apprehension, prosecution or conviction of any person or to throw suspicion of the commission of a crime