State v. Woodworth
[…] Id. at 294 (quoting Eggman v. Scurr, 311 N.W.2d 77, 79 (Iowa 1981), with emphasis added).

Thus the term "specific intent" is used to designate a special mental element which is required above and beyond any mental state required with respect to the actus reus of the crime. In contrast, "general criminal intent refers to whether the defendant intended deliberate or knowing action, as opposed to causing the prohibited result through accident, mistake, carelessness, or absent-mindedness."

Id. (citations and some quotation marks omitted).

Since January 1, 1978, Iowa Code section 712.1 has provided, in relevant part:

Causing a fire or explosion, or placing any burning or combustible material, or any incendiary or explosive device or material, in or near property with the intent to destroy or damage such property, or with the knowledge that such property will probably be destroyed or damaged, is arson.

(Emphasis added). We conclude the actus reus of section 712.1 consists of causing a fire or explosion, or placing any of the designated items, in or near property.