State v. Woodruff
[…] Former ORS 487.805 was repealed by Or Laws 1983, ch 338, § 978, and replaced by Or Laws 1983, ch 338, § 591 as amended by Or Laws 1985, ch 16, § 298 and Or Laws 1985, ch 672, § 19 (now ORS 813.100), effective January 1, 1986. Or Laws 1983, ch 338, § 981.

The state argues that former ORS 487.540, which prohibits driving under the influence of intoxicants, applies to bicyclists under former ORS 487.750:

Former ORS 487.750 was repealed by Or Laws 1983, ch 338, § 978, and replaced by Or Laws 1983, ch 338, § 697 as amended by Or Laws 1985, ch 16, § 335 (now ORS 814.400), effective January 1, 1986. Or Laws 1983, ch 338, § 981.

"(1) Every person riding a bicycle upon a public way is subject to the provisions applicable to and has the same rights and duties as the driver of any other vehicle under this chapter and ORS Chapter 483, except:

"(a) Those provisions which by their very nature can have no application.

"(b) When otherwise specifically provided under this chapter or ORS Chapter 483.