State v. Wood
[…] That subdivision provides, in relevant part, as follows:

If a person refuses to permit a test, then a test must not be given , but the peace officer shall report the refusal to the commissioner and the authority having responsibility for prosecution of impaired driving offenses for the jurisdiction in which the acts occurred. ... A refusal to submit to an alcohol concentration test does not constitute a violation of section 609.50 (obstructing legal process), unless the refusal was accompanied by force or violence or the threat of force or violence.

Minn. Stat. § 169A.52, subd. 1 (2014) (emphasis added). The second subdivision provides that if a person submits to chemical testing, "the results of that test must be reported to the commissioner [of public safety] and to the authority having responsibility for prosecution of impaired driving offenses for the jurisdiction in which the acts occurred." Id. , subd. 2. The next two subdivisions specify the consequences of a test refusal or a test failure: in either situation, "the commissioner shall revoke the person’s license or permit to drive."