State v. Wood
[…] Second, " Section 169A.52 establishes civil consequences, including license revocation, for test refusal or failure." Id. Third, " section 169A.53 allows the driver to seek [judicial] review" of the revocation of his or her driver’s license. Id. The three substantive sections of the implied-consent law are primarily concerned with the civil consequences of driving while impaired, not with criminal prosecutions.

The first substantive section of the implied-consent law provides for chemical testing to determine whether a driver is impaired. Minn. Stat. § 169A.51 (2014). It begins, "Any person who drives ... a motor vehicle within this state ... consents ... to a chemical test of that person’s blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol, a controlled substance or its metabolite, or a hazardous substance." Id. , subd. 1(a). A chemical test "may be required of a person" if a law-enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person was driving while impaired and if the officer has arrested the person for that offense. Id. , subd. 1(b)(1) (emphasis added).