State v. Wood
[…] Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 3 (2018). Section 171.177, which is captioned, "Revocation; pursuant to search warrant," extends implied-consent procedures to blood tests and urine tests that are conducted pursuant to search warrants. If a blood test or a urine test is "directed pursuant to a search warrant," the person subject to the search warrant "must be informed that refusal to submit to a blood or urine test is a crime." Minn. Stat. § 171.177, subd. 1 (2018). In addition, section 171.177 expressly prohibits non-consensual blood tests and urine tests: "If a person refuses to permit a blood or urine testas required by a search warrant and the provisions of this section, then a test must not be given," unless an officer has probable cause to believe that a person has violated the criminal-vehicular-homicide statutes. Id. , subd. 13(a) (emphasis added).

We acknowledge that these 2017 amendments relate to the issue that Wood has raised on appeal.