State v. Wolsey
[…] Molina-Tarazon, 279 F.3d at 712.

Wolsey infers that because he passed through an agricultural inspection before leaving the border, he was free to leave. Wolsey appears to argue that his alleged mistake invalidates federal customs' authority to conduct a border search. But Officer Bayne testified that border patrol agents wear uniforms that look different from an agricultural inspector's uniform, and that agricultural inspectors do not have the authority to authorize someone to enter the country. By leaving without permission from a customs agent, Wolsey violated federal law.

19 C.F.R. § 123.1(b) provides that:

Vehicles may arrive in the U.S. only at a designated port of entry. . . . Upon arrival of the vehicle in the U.S., the driver . . . immediately shall report such arrival to Customs, and shall not depart or discharge any passenger or merchandise (including baggage) without authorization by the appropriate Customs officer.

The trial court also concluded that the searches of Wolsey's vehicle while away from the border were valid extended border searches. "Extended border searches" are permitted under certain circumstances.