State v. Wollum
[…] When a court sentences a person to a term of total confinement to the custody of the department of corrections for an offense categorized as a sex offense or serious violent offense committed on or after July 1, 1990, the court shall in addition to the other terms of the sentence, sentence the offender to community placement for two years or up to the period of earned early release awarded pursuant to RCW 9.94A.150 (1) and (2), whichever is longer.

Furthermore, at the time of the revocation hearing RCW 9.94A.700(2) provided in part that:

The court shall sentence the offender to a term of community placement of two years or up to the period of earned release awarded pursuant to RCW 9.94A.728, whichever is longer, for:

(a) An offense categorized as a sex offense committed on or after July 1, 1990, but before June 6, 1996, including those sex offenses also included in other offense categories.

The record does not establish that Wollum's period of earned release under RCW 9.94A.728 was 36 months. Thus, the trial court erred in imposing a three-year term of community placement and the revocation order is remanded for entry of the proper term of community placement.