State v. Wolf
[…] [DS 8; MIO 2, 4-6] Defendant's belief seems to stem, at least in part, from statutory language in the Administrative Hearings Office Act, NMSA 1978, §§ 7-1B-1 to -9 (2015), and in the Motor Vehicle Code, NMSA 1978, § 66-2-3 (2007). Defendant's understanding is misguided. {4} With regard to the Administrative Hearings Office Act, as its title suggests, this Act applies to administrative proceedings, not to criminal proceedings. See, e.g, § 7-1B-9(F) ("Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize a criminal proceeding[.]"); § 7-1B-8(E) ("Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize a criminal proceeding[.]").