State v. Wolf
[…] The adjudicatory hearings to which Section 7-1B-6(C)(4) refers are administrative adjudications as opposed to administrative rule-making hearings. {5} To the extent that Defendant believes that traffic laws are enforced administratively and that she is not subject to the Motor Vehicle Code because she is not a member of the administration [DS 8], this, too, is misguided. NMSA 1978, Section 66-7-5(A) (1978), states:

The provisions of Article 7, Chapter 66 NMSA 1978, [the traffic laws] applicable to the drivers of vehicles upon the highways, shall apply to
the drivers of all vehicles owned or operated by the United States, this state or any county, city, town, district or any other political subdivision of the state, except as provided in this section and subject to such specific exceptions as are set forth in Article 7, Chapter 66 NMSA 1978 with reference to authorized emergency vehicles.