State v. Wise
[…] Rather, Wise argues, the result of the act of fleeing specifies the penalty to be assessed under WIS. STAT. § 346.17(3), and this statute is purely a penalty statute, as opposed to a statute delineating an element of the offense. Consequently, Wise contends that his charges are the same in law and fact because they require proof of the same two elements and the same set of facts. We disagree.

¶14 Wise's charges arise under WIS. STAT. § 346.04(3) and WIS. STAT. § 346.17(3). The former provides:

No operator of a vehicle, after having received a visual or audible signal from a traffic officer, federal law enforcement officer, or marked or unmarked police vehicle that the operator knows or reasonably should know is being operated by a law enforcement officer, shall knowingly flee or attempt to elude any officer by willful or wanton disregard of such signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of the police vehicle, the traffic officer, the law enforcement officer, other vehicles, or pedestrians, nor shall the operator increase the speed of the operator's vehicle or extinguish the lights of the vehicle in an attempt to elude or flee.

Sec. 346.04(3). The latter provides:

(a) Except as provided in par. (b), (c) or (d), any person violating s. 346.04(3) is guilty of a Class I felony.