State v. Wise
[…] In imposing restitution, the court did not hold a restitution hearing. The State concedes that this matter should be remanded for a hearing on the ability of defendant to pay restitution. We direct that the matter be remanded for a full restitution hearing. At the hearing, the issues of the amount of restitution and defendant's ability to pay should be addressed.

Restitution "serves to rehabilitate the wrongdoer and to compensate the victim of the wrongdoer's conduct." State v. Newman, 132 N.J. 159, 169 (1993); see also N.J.S.A. 2C:43-3 ("A person who has been convicted of an offense may be sentenced to pay a fine, to make restitution, or both[.]"). In imposing restitution, "the court must balance the goals of victim-compensation and offender-rehabilitation, and thoughtfully establish a fair and reasonable amount of restitution and method of payment."