State v. Wise
[…] State v. McCaslin, 291 Kan. 697, 710, 245 P.3d 1030 (2011). In making such a determination, an appellate court does not weigh conflicting evidence, evaluate witnesses' credibility, or redetermine questions of fact. Hodges v. Johnson, 288 Kan. 56, 65, 199 P.3d 1251 (2009). Rather, this court looks only to the evidence which supports the verdict, and if the essential elements of the charge are supported by any competent evidence, the conviction must stand. State v. Kuykendall, 264 Kan. 647, 651, 957 P.2d 1112 (1998).

K.S.A.2010 Supp. 21–3412a(a)(2) defines domestic battery as “intentionally causing physical contact with a family or household member by a family or household member when done in a rude, insulting or angry manner.”

After review of the entire record, we conclude that the evidence was sufficient to support the conviction.