State v. Wise
[…] Webb, 440 N.W.2d 426, 430 (Minn. 1989). We assume that "the jury believed the state's witnesses and disbelieved any evidence to the contrary." State v. Moore, 438 N.W.2d 101, 108 (Minn. 1989). The verdict will not be disturbed if the jury, acting with due regard for the presumption of innocence and the requirement of proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably conclude that appellant is guilty of the charged offenses. Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004).

Appellant was convicted of fifth-degree possession of a controlled substance, a violation of Minn. Stat. § 152.025, subd. 2(a)(1) (2014), which prohibits persons from unlawfully possessing "one or more mixtures containing a controlled substance classified in Schedule I, II, III, or IV, except a small amount of marijuana." Methamphetamine is a Schedule II controlled substance. Minn. Stat. § 152.02, subd. 3(d)(2) (2014). Appellant was also found guilty of the petty-misdemeanor offense of possessing drug paraphernalia, a violation of Minn. Stat. § 152.092 (2014).