State v. Winton
[…] Over Winton's objection, the State added that AW had corroborated some of the victims' statements when he (AW) was examined and interviewed following ALD's and GLD's disclosures.

Although the evaluators testified at the sentencing hearing, the record on appeal does not include their evaluation reports.

Acknowledging that the professionals who had examined Winton had found him amenable to treatment, the State nevertheless argued that the evaluations were not sufficient to justify a SSOSA sentence. Instead, the State argued that RCW 9.94A.670 required the sentencing court also to consider: (1) whether a SSOSA sentence would benefit the community, (2) whether a SSOSA sentence was too lenient in light of the circumstances of the offenses, (3) whether "the offender has victims in addition to the victim of the present offense," and (4) the victims' opinions of what punishment was appropriate.