State v. Winton
[…] II. Due Process

Winton next argues that the sentencing court violated his due process rights when it failed to ensure that he had the opportunity to review the proposed victim statements or to provide him with the opportunity to challenge the proposed statements in an evidentiary hearing. Again, the record shows that the sentencing court did not consider those portions of the victim statements to which Winton objected. Because the sentencing court refused to consider these additional facts, there was no need for an evidentiary hearing. RCW 9.94A.530(2) (if "the defendant disputes material facts, the court must either not consider the fact or grant an evidentiary hearing on the point.") (Emphasis added). Accordingly, this argument also fails.

Furthermore, because the sentencing court did not consider those portions of the statements to which Winton objects, any error in failing to allow Winton to review these statements in advance was clearly harmless. See State v.