State v. Winters
[…] He asserts that he did not receive a fair trial and that the jury would have reached a different result had the offenses not been joined for trial. Defendant points to the jury's inquiry during deliberations as to whether they could consider the 27 August incident for purposes of establishing intent for the 17 May incident as proof, arguing that the jury's question indicated it was improperly considering evidence from one incident to determine guilt for the other incident. We do not agree with defendant's contentions.

Joinder is governed by section 15A-926 of the North Carolina General Statutes. That section provides: "Two or more offenses may be joined . . . for trial when the offenses, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926(a) (2009). The decision whether to grant or deny a motion for joinder is within the sound discretion of the trial court. State v. Miller, 61 N.C. App. 1, 4-5, 300 S.E.2d 431, 435 (1983) (citations omitted).