State v. Winter
[…] State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). Circumstantial evidence and direct evidence are equally reliable. State v. Delmarter, 94 Wn.2d 634, 638, 618 P.2d 99 (1980). Credibility determinations are reserved to the trier of fact. State v. Mines, 163 Wn.2d 387, 179 P.3d 835 (2008). In sum, evidence is sufficient if, after viewing it in the light most favorable to the State, any rational trier of fact could have found the crime's essential elements beyond a reasonable doubt. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d at 201.

RCW 9.41.010(1) defines a "firearm" as "a weapon or device from which a projectile or projectiles may be fired by an explosive such as gunpowder." This language has been interpreted to require a gun to be operable at some point in order to qualify as a firearm, but not necessarily during commission of the crime. See, e.g., State v. Padilla, 95 Wn.