State v. Winter
[…] A statute is unconstitutionally overbroad on its face if it prohibits a substantial amount of protected speech activities. City of Seattle v. Huff, 111 Wn.2d 923, 925, 767 P.2d 572 (1989). But a statute that regulates behavior rather than purely speech will not be overturned unless the over breadth is both real and substantial when compared to the statute's plainly legitimate sweep. City of Seattle v. Webster, 115 Wn.2d 635, 641, 802 P.2d 1333 (1990).

Under RCW 9A.08.020(2)(a), a person may be convicted as an accomplice if "[w]ith knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime" the person aids or agrees to aid another in planning or committing the crime. The defendants argue that this language is overbroad because the statute does not define the word "aid" to ensure that the mere advocacy of criminal activity is excluded. They point out that under Brandenburg v.