State v. Winsor
[…] He was then being held on his recognizance. State v. Sherman, 16 R.I. 631, 632. In the circumstances his attack on the warrant comes too late.

In his oral argument defendant conceded that his attempt to attack the warrant was not timely. However he argued that the grounds on which he attacked the warrant apply with equal force to the complaint. In our opinion this contention is without merit.

The complaint was signed by the chief of police in accordance with the provisions of § 12-6-1, the pertinent language of which provides as follows:

"Whenever any complaint shall be made * * * to any justice of the peace * * * of the commission of any offense * * * he shall examine the complainant under oath or affirmation relative thereto, and reduce the same to writing and cause the same to be signed by the complainant."

Section 12-6-1 prescribes no judicial or quasi-judicial duties and requires no finding of probable cause. The duties imposed are purely ministerial. Tumey v.