State v. Windsor
[…] [Citations omitted.]” State v. Smith, 296 Kan. 111, 123, 293 P.3d 669 (2012); see State v. Prine, 297 Kan. 460, 475–79, 303 P.3d 662 (2013) (noting the rubric has not changed for evidence admitted under subsections (a) and (b) after K.S.A. 60–455 was amended in 2009). A district court's materiality determination is reviewed de novo. State v. Wilson, 295 Kan. 605, Syl. ¶ 3, 289 P.3d 1082 (2012). A district court's determination of probative value and the weighing of probative value against the potential for undue prejudice are reviewed for an abuse of discretion. 295 Kan. 605, Syl. ¶ 3. “If K.S.A. 60–455 evidence is admitted, a district judge also must give a limiting instruction to ensure the jury considers the evidence only for the specific reason or reasons it is admitted.” Smith, 296 Kan. at 124; see K.S.A. 60–406.

“(a) ... [E]vidence that a person committed a crime or civil wrong on a specified occasion[ ] is inadmissible to prove such person's disposition to commit crime or civil wrong as the basis for an inference that the person committed another crime or civil wrong on another specified occasion.

“(b) ... [S]uch evidence is admissible when relevant to prove some other material fact including motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident.” K.S.A.2013 Supp. 60–455(a), (b).