State v. Windoloski
[…] The record shows that in addition to the above factors, the court considered a variety of other appropriate information in imposing its sentence. See 13 V.S.A. § 7030(a) (stating that court is required to consider "the nature and circumstances of the crime, the history and character of the defendant, the need for treatment, and the risk to self, others, and the community at large presented by the defendant"). The court's sentence was within the statutory limits and was based on legitimate goals of criminal justice. See id. § 3252(f)(1) (providing that person who violates § 3252(a) "shall be imprisoned for not less than three years and for a maximum term of life"); State v. Herring, 2019 VT 33, ¶ 27 (stating court should ground decision on "legitimate goals of criminal justice, including such purposes as punishment, prevention, rehabilitation, and deterrence" (quotation omitted)). Accordingly, we see no reason to disturb the court's decision.

Affirmed.