State v. Windoloski
[…] Although defendant did apologize at sentencing, his apology was brief and vague and he made no reference to his actions or the impact on the victim. Under these circumstances, the court's finding that defendant had not yet taken responsibility for his actions was not clearly erroneous. See State v. Sullivan, 2018 VT 112, ¶ 16 (holding sentencing court did not err in finding defendant's statement of responsibility not credible).

The record shows that in addition to the above factors, the court considered a variety of other appropriate information in imposing its sentence. See 13 V.S.A. § 7030(a) (stating that court is required to consider "the nature and circumstances of the crime, the history and character of the defendant, the need for treatment, and the risk to self, others, and the community at large presented by the defendant"). The court's sentence was within the statutory limits and was based on legitimate goals of criminal justice. See id. § 3252(f)(1) (providing that person who violates § 3252(a) "shall be imprisoned for not less than three years and for a maximum term of life"); State v.