STATE v. WINDHAM EXEMPTED VILLAGE BOE
[…] Stated differently, she maintains that she was not required to be working the entire time the school was in session on a given day in order to receive credit for that day. Instead, relator asserts that she must be awarded credit for a day if she performed regular and substantial duties during her usual posted hours.

In support of her argument, relator aptly notes that the calculation of a teacher's salary, based upon her years of experience, is governed by two sections of the Ohio Revised Code. The first relevant section is R.C. 3317.14, which states in part:

"Any school district board of education * * * shall annually adopt a teachers' salary schedule with provision for increments based upon training and years of service. Notwithstanding sections 3317.13 and 3319.088 * * * of the Revised Code, the board may establish its own service requirements and may grant service credit for such activities as teaching in public or nonpublic schools in this state * * * provided no teacher receives less than the amount required to be paid pursuant to section 3317.13 of the Revised Code and provided full credit for a minimum of five years of actual teaching and military experience as defined in division (A) of section 3317.13 of the Revised Code is given to each teacher."

Under the foregoing provision, a board of education has the authority to set its own criteria for deciding whether a teacher is entitled to more than five years of credit for the experience she has obtained at another public school.