STATE v. WINDHAM EXEMPTED VILLAGE BOE
[…] Under the foregoing provision, a board of education has the authority to set its own criteria for deciding whether a teacher is entitled to more than five years of credit for the experience she has obtained at another public school. However, as to the issue of whether a credit should be given for five years or less, a board of education must apply the criteria set forth in R.C. 3317.13(A). That statute provides, in part:

"* * * `Years of service' includes the following:

"(a) All years of teaching service in the same school district * * *, with each year consisting of at least one hundred twenty days under a teacher's contract;

"(b) All years of teaching service * * * in another public school * * *, with each year consisting of at least one hundred twenty days under a teacher's contract; * * *."