State v. Wimbley
[…] In Potts , 304 Kan. 687, 374 P.3d 639, we considered a nearly identical instructional challenge to that made by Wimbley, although Deaarion Potts did not request the language at trial. Even without a request, the district court included "mere association" language in the jury instruction but did not add language about the required mental state. On appeal, Potts argued the district court judge should have included the statutory definition of intentional conduct along with the aiding and abetting instruction. Under the statute in effect at the time, K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5202(h), Potts argued the judge should have instructed the jury that "[a] person acts ‘intentionally,’ or ‘with intent,’ with respect to the nature of such person's conduct or to a result of such person's conduct when it is such person's conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result." 304 Kan. at 701, 374 P.3d 639. This statutory language, although not identical to that requested by Wimbley, is substantively similar.