State v. Wimbley
[…] State v. Williams , 303 Kan. 585, 598-99, 363 P.3d 1101 (2016).

Here, the parties do not dispute that one of the State's theories—an alternative to the jury finding that Wimbley fired the fatal shots—rested on the jury unanimously agreeing that Wimbley should be held responsible for the criminal acts of his passengers. Under this theory, if Wimbley willingly participated in the criminal venture, he is criminally responsible for the murders even if he did not fire the shots that killed Holloman and Oliver.

K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5210(a) codifies this theory of liability: "A person is criminally responsible for a crime committed by another if such person, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, advises, hires, counsels or procures the other to commit the crime or intentionally aids the other in committing the conduct constituting the crime." But mere association with a bad actor cannot establish guilt through accomplice liability. Llamas , 298 Kan. at 253, 311 P.3d 399 ; Green , 237 Kan. at 149, 697 P.2d 1305 ; State v.