State v. Wilson
[…] Pena-Flores, supra, 198 N.J. at 28. First, the traffic stop was conducted at approximately 11:00 p.m. in what Lieutenant O'Brien described as "the highest crime area within Jersey City." Second, the officers conducted the stop after observing defendants park illegally on a "desolate street," walk to an "extremely high crime area," and walk back a short time later counting money. Third, the firearm observed within an accessible area within the Acura and the odor of burnt marijuana firmly established probable cause to believe that the car contained evidence of criminal activity. See N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(g) (stating that weapons being transported in a vehicle "shall be carried unloaded and contained in a closed and fastened case . . . or locked in the trunk"); see also State v. Nishina, 175 N.J. 502, 515-16 (2003) (holding that smell of marijuana constitutes probable cause to believe crime has been committed and that additional contraband might be present).