State v. Wilson
[…] 8. Sentencing Error

¶39 Wilson finally argues that the judge abused his discretion in sentencing him to life without parole on the first-degree murder conviction, because he refused to consider as a mitigating factor that he was under the influence of heroin, and impermissibly found as aggravating factors that the murder was "cold-blooded" and that he was a "danger to the community."

¶40 When a defendant is convicted of first-degree murder in a non-capital case, the trial court determines whether to impose a sentence of life or natural life. Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) section 13-752(Q)(2010). In making this determination, the court may consider "any evidence introduced before sentencing or at any other sentencing proceeding," and "[s]hall consider the aggravating and mitigating circumstances listed in § 13-701 and any statement made by a victim." A.R.S. § 13-752(Q). Although the sentencing court is required to consider all of the evidence offered in mitigation, it is not required to accept that evidence. State v. Stokley, 182 Ariz. 505, 519-21, 898 P.2d 454, 471-73 (1995).