State v. Wilson
[…] ¶ 34 Here, the trial court's bailiff did not excuse the two ill or medically incapacitated jurors “for cause” or after evaluating their “fitness to serve” on Wilson's case in particular. Rather, the record shows that the bailiff acted purely administratively when she excused the two jurors for legitimate medical reasons, including that one of the jurors was on “narcotic pain killers” and having “problems standing and sitting.” VRP (Feb. 14, 2011) at 25, 26. As we have already explained, these excusals by the bailiff were consistent with the trial court's broad discretion under RCW 2.36.100(1) to delegate to court personnel the authority to excuse prospective jurors administratively for “undue hardship, extreme inconvenience, public necessity, or any reason deemed sufficient by the court.” RCW 2.36.100(1); Rice, 120 Wash.2d at 560–62, 844 P.2d 416.

Although the trial court gave prospective jurors a jury questionnaire specific to his case, nothing in the record indicates that the bailiff based her excusals on such information.