State v. Wilson
[…] The judge and counsel may then ask the prospective jurors questions touching on their qualifications to serve as jurors in the case, subject to the supervision of the court as appropriate to the facts of the case.

(Emphasis added).

¶ 23 Furthermore, both the Legislature and our Supreme Court have acknowledged that a trial court has discretion to excuse jurors outside the public courtroom for statutorily-defined reasons, provided such juror excusals do not amount to for-cause excusals or peremptory challenges traditionally exercised during voir dire in the courtroom. Under RCW 2.36.100(1), the trial court has “broad discretion” to excuse prospective jurors “upon a showing of undue hardship, extreme inconvenience, public necessity, or any reason deemed sufficient by the court.RCW 2.36.100(1) (emphasis added); State v. Rice, 120 Wash.2d 549, 560, 844 P.2d 416 (1993).