State v. Wilson
[…] Wilson's sexual abuse to her father's girlfriend. AH's father contacted law enforcement, and a police investigation ensued. AH was taken to. a hospital in Bellingham for a sexual assault examination, which nurse practitioner Margaret Jahn performed and videotaped. AH's exam showed she had deep posterior “notches” on her hymen consistent with past vaginal penetration. VRP (Feb. 15, 2011) at 158, 171. The police arrested Wilson for child rape.

II. Procedure

¶ 42 The State charged Wilson with 13 counts of first degree child rape. The State also sought an exceptional sentence under RCW 9.94A.535(3)(g), alleging that each of Wilson's offenses was “part of an ongoing pattern of sexual abuse against the same victim ... manifested by multiple incidents over a prolonged period of time.” Clerk's Papers (CP) at 25. During trial, over Wilson's objection, the trial court granted the State's CrR 2.1(d) motion to amend the information to substitute the word “penis” for “vibrator” on three counts.