State v. Wilson
[…] But because this case involves a new interpretation of the Supreme Court's recent adoption of the experience and logic test in Sublett, we address the second prong of the test as well.

b. “Logic” prong

¶ 26 Wilson also fails to satisfy the second, logic prong of the test. He has not shown that “ ‘public access plays a significant positive role in the functioning of the particular process in question.’ ” Sublett, 176 Wash.2d at 73, 292 P.3d 715 (quoting Press II, 478 U.S. at 8, 106 S.Ct. 2735). As we have just noted, RCW 2.36.100(1) gives the trial court and its delegated agents “broad discretion” to excuse members of the jury pool for “undue hardship, extreme inconvenience, public necessity, or any reason deemed sufficient by the court.” RCW 2.36.100(1) (emphasis added); Rice, 120 Wash.2d at 560–62, 844 P.2d 416. The bailiff acted within her delegated authority when she excused the two jurors solely, for the illness-related reasons allowed by statute.