State v. Wilson
[…] Therefore, the motion to reconsider is denied.

ISSUE

Do A.R.S. section 13-4033(B) and the accompanying Rules of Criminal Procedure, which require a waiver of the right to appeal as a consequence of a plea agreement or a probation violation agreement, violate the state constitution's guarantee of an appeal in all criminal cases?

ANALYSIS

Article 2, section 24 of the Arizona Constitution guarantees to those accused in criminal prosecutions "the right to appeal in all cases." A.R.S. section 13-4033(B) states, "In non-capital cases a defendant may not appeal from a judgment or sentence that is entered pursuant to a plea agreement or an admission to a probation violation." Rules 17.2(e) and 27.8(e), Arizona Rules of Criminal Procedure, require the trial court to advise a defendant of this consequence prior to the entry of a plea or probation violation agreement.